Courses

Qualification

Student Visa

As a rule, applicants must have completed at least 12 years of education.
(Allowances may be made for those not seeking to enter institutes of higher education.)
※With the abilities of basic conversation, reading, writing.
 

Other Visa

Anyone with residence status (visa) in Japan or anyone who is qualified to obtain such status.
(Examples: Temporary Visitor, Spouse or Child of Japanese National, Trainee, etc.)
 

course content

Elementary(6 months)
  • Learn to pronounce Japanese correctly
  • Learn the basic communication skills
  • Learn how to read and write basic sentences, diaries, letters, and essays
  • Be able to pass the JLPT N4 level

 

Intermediate(6 months)
  • Learn to read simple newspaper editorials
  • Learn to comprehend basic television programs
  • Learn to compile thoughts in writing and presentation
  • Be able to (obtain) a score of 200 in the EJU, and pass the JLPT N3/N2 level

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Application and admission

Student Visa
Admission Period Application Period Study Period
(students advancing to other schools)
April Oct – Nov 1 year / 2 years
July Feb – Mar 1 year and 9 months
October Apr – May 1 year and 6 months
January Aug – Sept 1 year and 3 months

*Students applying for January Admission must have achieved the JLPT N3 level or possess equivalent language ability.
 

Other Visa

2-10 week courses in all levels.Students with visas other than Student Visa may join in the Student Visa Course at any time.Beginners should join at the beginning of the term in April, July or October.
 

Hours

Monday-Friday / Morning classes or afternoon classes / 20 class hours/week, 760 class hours/year

  • Morning classes  09:15~12:30
  • Afternoon classes  13:00~16:15

Course Fees

Student Visa
Application Fee Enrollment Fee Total(first year)
¥20,000 ¥70,000 ¥620,000 ¥710,000
(Japanese yen; 8% consumer tax included)
※Tuition” include textbook fees, worksheet fees, school event fees and student insurance.

 

Other Visa
Enrollment Fee Tuition
1 Term ¥20,000 ¥180,000
(Japanese yen; 8% consumer tax included)

※Tuition” include textbook fees, worksheet fees, school event fees.
※One term is approximately 10 weeks. Hours and schedule same as Student Visa Course.
 

Application Procedure

Student Visa

Please submit all required documents together with the non-refundable application fee either in person or by mail.

Application Admissions Evaluation Immigration Evaluation Notification of Admission Permission and Tuition Payment Receive”Letter of Admission” and “Certificate of Eligibility” Apply for “Pre-College Student Visa” Arrival in Japan, Registration
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other Visa

Please submit all required documents either in person or by mail. Payment of all fees must also be made in full at the time of application.

Application & Payment “Letter of Admission” issued Apply for “Temporary Visitor” visa Arrival in Japan, Registration

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Documents

Student Visa
[1]Application Form (written and signed by applicant)
[2]Personal Records (written and signed by applicant)
Note: “Reasons for Study” must be very specific and should include future plans.
[3]Diploma (original or certified copy)
Note1: Anyone who entered primary school before/after the ages of 6/7 must submit school statement.
Note2: Students who are about to graduate must submit a graduation letter from their current school, as well as a diploma from the last school they graduated from.
[4] Record of Japanese language study
Note: JLPT N5 level or 150 hours
[5]6 Photographs ( 4cm x 3cm)
Note: Indicate name, nationality, date of birth on the back.
[6]Photocopy of Passport
[7]Financial Documents
(a)Support from parent/ guardian
1.Statement of Financial Support
(Written and signed by parent/guardian)
2.Savings Statement
(balance of over U.S.$30,000 or equivalent for 2 years course)
3.Resident Registration or Birth Certificate
(b)Self Support
1.Savings Statement
2.Statement of Financial Support
(written and signed by financial supporter with registered seal)
(c)Support from family or relatives residing in Japan
1.Statement of Financial Support
(written and signed by financial supporter with registered seal)
2.Employment Statement
※(or business registration/ license)
3.Income Tax Record(indicating annual income)(3 years)
4.Resident Record of whole household
5.Certification of Seal Registration

   ※All documents must be in original. Documents are only valid for 3 months. Japanese translations must be attached.
   ※ Other documents may also be required depending on individual circumstances.

正規生必要書類download
 
 

Other Visa
[1]Application Form
[2]3 photographs ( 4cm x 3cm)
Note: Indicate name, nationality, date of birth on the back.
[3]Photocopy of Passport

短期生必要書類download
 
 
 

Remittance

Remittance should be made via international telegraphic transfer (T/T) to the account below

 

Name of Bank : MIZUHO BANK
Name of Branch : YOKOHAMA BRANCH
Swift Code : MHBKJPJT
Bank Address : 3-33 Honcho, Nakaku,Yokohama, Japan
Account No. : ORDINARY ACCOUNT 1783486
A/C Name : YOKOHAMA INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION ACADEMY